site stats
[…] site stats

Florida statute on battery

WebUnder Florida law, it is illegal to discard nickel-cadmium or small sealed lead acid rechargeable batteries or products containing such rechargeable batteries in the trash. The batteries must be recycled or sent to a facility permitted to dispose of those batteries. WebSection 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. Penalties for Felony Battery Felony Battery is classified as a third degree felony.

Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes : Online Sunshine

Web2024 Florida Statutes.